Houston, Texas, United States
734,716 residents born outside the country
Three things side by side: where this city's people came from, who the city has a formal relationship with, and where a living community actually exists.
Where this city came from (recent immigration)
Residents living here now who were born in another country. This is not ancestry — earlier waves of immigration whose descendants were born here do not appear.
- Mexico224,473
- Honduras71,461
- El Salvador58,805
- Cuba42,263
- Guatemala35,588
- Venezuela34,383
- Nigeria33,256
- Vietnam28,592
- India21,457
- China19,606
- Colombia14,697
- Philippines9,003
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year
Where this city came from (domestic migration)
Residents born elsewhere in the same country. The census publishes this for a city by region rather than by individual state, so that is the detail available.
- Born in Texas1,168,945
- South193,348
- Midwest100,380
- West83,668
- Northeast70,240
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05002 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year
Who the city is twinned with
- Abu Dhabi
- Baku
- Basra
- Chiba
- Guayaquil
- Huelva
- Istanbul
- Karachi
- Leipzig
- Luanda
- Nice
- Perth
- Shenzhen
- Stavanger
- Taipei
- Tampico
- Ulsan
Source: Wikipedia: List of twin towns and sister cities in Texas
Who is officially represented here
The following is a list of embassies and consulates hosted here, hyperlinked to official websites where we have their information.
87 countries keep a consulate or mission here
Africa (13)
Americas (23)
Asia (21)
Europe (27)
Oceania (3)
- Australia
- New Zealand
- Papua New Guinea
The gap
The 15 largest communities here, shown with the city's consular and twinning ties.
| Where people came from | People here | Consulate | Twinned |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | 224,473 | Consulate-General | Yes |
| Honduras | 71,461 | Consulate-General | No |
| El Salvador | 58,805 | Consulate-General | No |
| Cuba | 42,263 | No | No |
| Guatemala | 35,588 | Consulate-General | No |
| Venezuela | 34,383 | No | No |
| Nigeria | 33,256 | No | No |
| Vietnam | 28,592 | Consulate-General | No |
| India | 21,457 | Consulate-General | No |
| China | 19,606 | No | Yes |
| Colombia | 14,697 | Consulate-General | No |
| Philippines | 9,003 | Consulate-General | No |
| Pakistan | 8,855 | Consulate-General | Yes |
| Nicaragua | 7,226 | Consulate-General | No |
| United Kingdom | 7,220 | Consulate-General | No |
Twinned with, but not among the largest communities here: Abu Dhabi · Baku · Basra · Chiba · Guayaquil · Huelva · Istanbul · Leipzig · Luanda · Nice · Perth · Stavanger · Taipei · Ulsan
Cities form partnerships for many reasons that have nothing to do with migration — a shared industry, a university tie, a historic gesture. This is the distribution, not a judgement.
Communities on CultureMesh
People who came here
- Telugu speakers in Houstonno members yet
- People from Andhra Pradesh in Houstonno members yet
- People from Nigeria in Houstonno members yet
- People from Vietnam in Houstonno members yet
- People from El Salvador in Houstonno members yet
People from here who left
Nobody from this city has started a community elsewhere yet.
Communities that don't exist yet
Origins with people living here and nowhere yet for them to find each other. The counts are from the census above.
Using this page
This page is public and free to cite. Figures come from the sources named above, not from CultureMesh.
CultureMesh, "Houston, Texas, United States" city page (https://culturemesh.com/cities/24835). Foreign-born figures: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year. Sister cities: Wikipedia: List of twin towns and sister cities in Texas. Consular missions: Wikipedia: List of diplomatic missions in Houston.Official statistics, civic relationships and CultureMesh's own data are kept separate and attributed, so a reader can tell which is which.