Detroit, Michigan, United States
42,320 residents born outside the country
Three things side by side: where this city's people came from, who the city has a formal relationship with, and where a living community actually exists.
Where this city came from (recent immigration)
Residents living here now who were born in another country. This is not ancestry — earlier waves of immigration whose descendants were born here do not appear.
- Mexico11,776
- Yemen4,986
- Bangladesh4,632
- Iraq2,043
- Syria1,346
- Venezuela1,200
- Jamaica1,109
- Canada1,041
- Nigeria1,036
- India1,029
- Guatemala1,018
- Honduras899
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 5-year
Where this city came from (domestic migration)
Residents born elsewhere in the same country. The census publishes this for a city by region rather than by individual state, so that is the detail available.
- Born in Michigan488,758
- South57,255
- Midwest16,729
- Northeast14,855
- West6,546
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05002 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year
Who the city is twinned with
Source: Wikipedia: List of twin towns and sister cities in Michigan
Who is officially represented here
The following is a list of embassies and consulates hosted here, hyperlinked to official websites where we have their information.
21 countries keep a consulate or mission here
Europe (15)
- Austria
- Belgium
- Denmark
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Iceland
- Italy
- Netherlands
- Poland
- San Marino
- Slovenia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- The Republic of North Macedonia
Source: embassies.net: Foreign embassies and consulates in Detroit
The gap
The 15 largest communities here, shown with the city's consular and twinning ties.
| Where people came from | People here | Consulate | Twinned |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | 11,776 | Consulate | No |
| Yemen | 4,986 | No | No |
| Bangladesh | 4,632 | No | No |
| Iraq | 2,043 | Consulate-General | No |
| Syria | 1,346 | No | No |
| Venezuela | 1,200 | No | No |
| Jamaica | 1,109 | No | No |
| Canada | 1,041 | Consulate-General | No |
| Nigeria | 1,036 | No | No |
| India | 1,029 | No | No |
| Guatemala | 1,018 | No | No |
| Honduras | 899 | No | No |
| Dominican Republic | 832 | No | No |
| El Salvador | 776 | No | No |
| Lebanon | 611 | Consulate-General | No |
Twinned with, but not among the largest communities here: Chongqing · Dubai · Kitwe · Minsk · Nassau · Toyota · Turin
Cities form partnerships for many reasons that have nothing to do with migration — a shared industry, a university tie, a historic gesture. This is the distribution, not a judgement.
Communities on CultureMesh
People who came here
No communities here yet.
People from here who left
Nobody from this city has started a community elsewhere yet.
Communities that don't exist yet
Origins with people living here and nowhere yet for them to find each other. The counts are from the census above.
- Mexico11,776 people hereSee this corridor
- Yemen4,986 people hereSee this corridor
- Bangladesh4,632 people hereSee this corridor
- Iraq2,043 people hereSee this corridor
- Syria1,346 people hereSee this corridor
- Venezuela1,200 people hereSee this corridor
- Jamaica1,109 people hereSee this corridor
- Canada1,041 people hereSee this corridor
Notes from people here
Does this match what you see? Official statistics miss people, consulates move, and a number is not the same as a neighbourhood. If something here is wrong or incomplete, say so.
Nobody has added a note yet.
Sign in to add a noteUsing this page
This page is public and free to cite. Figures come from the sources named above, not from CultureMesh.
CultureMesh, "Detroit, Michigan, United States" city page (https://culturemesh.com/cities/25420). Foreign-born figures: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 5-year. Sister cities: Wikipedia: List of twin towns and sister cities in Michigan. Consular missions: embassies.net: Foreign embassies and consulates in Detroit.Official statistics, civic relationships and CultureMesh's own data are kept separate and attributed, so a reader can tell which is which.